Does GMS support the use of "!" and "#" in usernames?

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. GMS
  4. Does GMS support the use of "!" and "#" in usernames?

Answer

Yes.

As per RFC 2822 we do support "!" and "#" in usernames.

Please note: The character "!" is an old fashioned domain separator before widespread use of the "@" symbolwas adopted. If a username is created using the ! character, this user will have to log on to GMS Webmail using user!name@domain.dom This is because user!name is interpreted by GMS Webmail as name@user.

See Also:

Keywords:usernames support !

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles