Can I enforce RFC 2822?

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. GMS
  4. Can I enforce RFC 2822?

Question

RFC 2822 is not a standard yet being in the proposal stage. After this stage is the drafta stage before it becomes a standard however some other servers already enforce it. Can GMS do this too?

Answer

Yes. GMS can be made to enforce the line length section of this proposed RFC.

There are two limits that this standard places on the number of
characters in a line. Each line of characters MUST be no more than
998 characters, and SHOULD be no more than 78 characters, excluding
the CRLF.

We have added a new feature "Enforce RFC 2822 Line length" under System>Compliance.

See Also:

Keywords:RFC 2822 enforce SMTP line length compliance draft

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles