Why can't I send a message if the username ends with a dot (.)?

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. GMS
  4. Why can't I send a message if the username ends with a dot (.)?

Question

It is not possible to send a message to a user where the username portion of the email address either begins with or ends with a dot (.).

Why is this and is it possible to allow the server to process such messages?

Answer

The internet standard (RFC822) states that the username portion of an email address is not allowed to either start or end with a dot (.). However a dot (.) may appear anywhere else within the username portion of an email address other than the start or end.

There is no way to allow the server to process messages containing this character at either the start or end of the email address.

The ASCII code for the dot (.) character is 46.

Keywords:dot, ., email, To, From, Address, username, failure, RFC822

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles